Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2016

Olajumoke Orisaguna; The Nigerian Cinderella - Reuben Abati

Hiya people. How are you doing? So that's how nobody requested for my office address, there is God o!
Anywaiz, how have you been? How's everything with you? I got the link to this article on Omojuwa's blog today, it was written by Dr. Reuben Abati and I decided to share it here.
Unless you have been living under a rock, Olajumoke Orisaguna's story is not news to you. The fact is, I have never seen anything like it. She literally went from grass to grace in a matter of hours. Everybody want(ed) to know Jumoke, want(ed) to be associated with her, want(ed) to be her with some calling on the "God of Olajumoke" to save them...lol
At first, I was really happy and commended all the people/businesses that pitched in and helped with Jumoke's first photo shoot. TY Bello earned more of my respect also for what she did for her. 

But you see, what has happened after that time is the problem and Dr. Abati captured my fears and misgivings on the issue aptly in the post belo…

If you’re not saying “I love you” after six months, move on - Mark Radcliffe

Hiya Guys, it’s been a minute.  How’ve you been? Work? School? Family… etc.? How was your Sunday? Did you get any gifts and/or treats? My Sunday was spent on the streets of Lagos chauffeuring my dad about, I spent a good number of hours stuck in crazy Lagos traffic yesterday but popsie did val me tho*shines teeth*  I got pizza and Cold Stone ice cream for all my troubles*dancing* (BTW, Cold Stone is running this promo where you buy any ice cream and get one free starting today and ending on Wednesday. If any of you wanna show some love to your favourite inconsistent blogger*wink wink* just hit me up for my office address*kisses*).
Anywaiz, in the spirit of Valentine’s, here’s a post someone sent me today and I think you will enjoy it. Click here to see the original article. Let me know what you think about it in the comment section below. Enjoy..

Men on Call: 10 Guys Every Girl Should Have on Speed Dial

Hiya guys, how’s the week going? So I found the post below on MissO’s blog today and I thought to share. As a woman, I have some of these men in my contact list…lol. I hope you enjoy the read.